Connecting you with Alaska athletes.

Anne O’Hara of Fairbanks helps Team USA win bronze at World Junior Curling Championships

by | May 25, 2022 | Cover Story, Curling

Anne O’Hara of Fairbanks is taking home some international curling hardware.

O’Hara, 19, was vice skip of the U.S. team that won a bronze medal at the World Junior Curling Championships in Jonkoping, Sweden.

The squad earned a spot in the semifinals following a 7-2 record in round-robin play. Team USA then lost to eventual champion Japan 7-4 after being tied 3-3 halfway through.

In the bronze-medal game against Norway — the top seed from round-robin play — the U.S. trailed 6-4 after three ends before scoring two in the eighth, ninth and 10th to earn a 10-6 victory.

O’Hara (second from right) and her Team USA squad, including alternate Kaitlyn Murphy (far left) of the Fairbanks Curling Club. Photo by USA Curling

In addition to O’Hara, who was born in Anchorage, the team was comprised of Delaney Strouse, from Midland, Mich., Sydney Mullaney, 21, of Concord, Mass., and Susan Dudt, of Malvern, Penn.

“It feels really amazing after a tough game last night to just really pull through today with the girls,” said Strouse in a USA Curling release. “We had a very strong week. It was definitely exciting to see our hard work finally pay off.”

O’Hara’s Fairbanks Curling Club teammate Kaitlyn Murphy was the squad’s alternate. Less than a month ago, O’Hara skipped a team representing the Fairbanks Curling Club to a bronze medal at the USA Curling Junior Women’s National Championship in Stevens Point, Wisc.

Story made possible by:

Logo - R&M Consultants, Inc.
Logo - Residential Mortgage

Family of Sponsors

Advanced Diagnostics, INC | Alaska Airlines | Alaska Oil and Gas Association | Alliance for Support of American Legion Baseball in Alaska | Joe Alston | Arctic Slope Regional Corporation | Aspen Endodontics | Glen Bailey | Kathie Bethard | Black-Smith, Bethard & Carlson, LLC. | BOSCO's | Don Clary & Judy Besh | Zareena and Allen Clendaniel | Continental Auto Group | Joey Caterinichio & Ja Dorris | The Conway Family | Donley Family | Jim & Michelle Hajdukovich | Foley & Pearson | JL Properties | Mark and Jamie Johnson | Kristopher Knauss | Loren Kroon | Dr. Justin Libby, DDS | Jason & Shannon Metrokin | Amy and Jason Miller | Multisport Training of Alaska/Lisa Keller | Rick Mystrom | Kathleen Navarre | Seth Wickersham & Alison Overholt | Dave and DeAnne Rand | R&M Consultants, Inc. | RE/MAX Dynamic Properties Kevin Taylor | Replacement Glass | Residential Mortgage | RSA Engineering- Sarah & A.J. Schirack | Tony and Carla Slaton Barker | Sportclips Haircuts | Alice & Gunnar Knapp | Peter Pounds | Dan Rufner | Harlow Robinson | Pete Robinson | Moria Smith | Taylored Restoration | In memory of Drs. John & Elizabeth Tower | Team Heat | Todd Whited | UAA Seawolves | Don Winchester

Family of Sponsors

Alaska Airlines | Nicole Johnston | Richard Mize | Advanced Diagnostics, INC | Aktive Soles | Alaska Oil and Gas Association | Aspen Endodontics | Black-Smith, Bethard & Carlson, LLC. | BOSCO's | Coho Financial Group | Continental Auto Group | Don Clary & Judy Besh | Glen Bailey | Invisalign-Ben Ward | JL Properties | Joey Caterinichio & Ja Dorris| Kathleen Navarre | Midas Alaska | Moose's Tooth, Bear Tooth and Broken Tooth Brewing | Perkins Coie - Sarah & A.J. Schirack | R&M Consultants, Inc. | RE/MAX Dynamic Properties Kevin Taylor | Residential Mortgage | Seth Wickersham & Alison Overholt | Taylored Restoration | Korndrop Family Foundation | Arctic Slope Regional Corporation | Replacement Glass | Zareena and Allen Clendaniel | Foley & Pearson | UAA Seawolves | Tony and Carla Slaton Barker | Sportclips Haircuts | Alliance for Support of American Legion Baseball in Alaska | Alice & Gunnar Knapp | Amy and Jason Miller | Burgerfi | Charles Fedullo | Dan Rufner | Darren Lieb | Don Winchester | Donley Family | Dr. Justin Libby, DDS | Firetap | Harlow Robinson | Jason & Shannon Metrokin | Jim & Michelle Hajdukovich | Joe Alston | Kathie Bethard | Krispy Kreme | Kristopher Knauss | Loren Kroon | Mark and Jamie Johnson | Mark Silverman | On the Border | Pete Robinson | Rick Mystrom | Team Heat | Team Moriarty | The Conway Family | Todd Whited | Moria Smith | In memory of Drs. John & Elizabeth Tower | Peter Pounds | Multisport Training of Alaska/Lisa Keller | RSA Engineering

Sports Categories