Connecting you with Alaska athletes.

HOCKEY

Anchorage hockey player Mac Swanson concludes award-winning week with Alaska Athlete of the Week honors

by | May 14, 2024 | Athlete of the Week, Hockey

Mac Swanson rocked an award-winning week: U.S. Hockey League general managers voted him the circuit’s Player of the Year and Forward of the Year, and a First-Team All-USHL selection.

To cap off the week of hardware, the Alaska Sports Report voted him  Alaska Athlete of the Week.

The 18-year-old left wing for the Fargo Force is the third Alaskan to win Player of the Year and Forward of the Year – center Chris Fornier of Anchorage won both honors 2001 and forward Steve MacSwain won both in 1983.

Swanson, who is headed to North Dakota as a true freshman in the fall, led the league in assists and was third in points with 26-51–77 totals in 55 games.

Over the weekend, the Anchorage skater helped the Force seize a 2-0 lead in the best-of-5 Clark Cup Finals against Dubuque.

He scored an empty-net goal in Friday’s 3-1 win, then scored another empty-netter and added two assists in Saturday’s 6-3 victory. He leads the playoff scoring race by a wide margin, with 5-11–16 totals in 10 games — the next highest scorer has nine points.

Should Fargo win the Clark Cup, the championship would come 30 years after Swanson’s dad, former NHL center Brian Swanson, won the Cup with the Omaha Lancers.

Also receiving consideration:

  • Hunter Christian & Aiden Ray – In one of the most dominating pitching duels in Cook Inlet Conference history, Service’s Hunter Christian outdueled Dimond’s Aiden Ray as they combined for 28 strikeouts on a freezing night Thursday at Mulcahy Stadium.
  • Dylan Dahlgren – The Soldotna thrower had a spectacular weekend, collecting personal bests in all three events he contested. The Dickinson State sophomore started his weekend at the NSAA Championships, where he scored 19 points, placing runner-up in the discus (148-9), third in the hammer throw (172-10), and fourth in the shot put (52-0.5).
  • Anna Dalton – Despite snow and mud, the Anchorage runner set a new record at the Turnagain Arm Trail Run. Dalton ran 7.5 miles from Rainbow to Potter Trailhead in 58 minutes, 35 minutes, to edge Denali Strabel and Christy Marvin in an exceptionally fast women’s race.
  • Ruby Lindquist – The Moose Pass native stormed to three victories in two sports over seven days. The North Face athlete won the Mammoth XC ski marathon (2:22:55), the Lake Sonoma Half Marathon (1:45:50), and the Billy Dutton Uphill ski race (39:22).
  • Alapese Matautia – The Portland State softball player and Bartlett High grad hit her first college home run and batted .300 with six RBIs to help the fourth-seeded Vikings reach the Big Sky Conference Tournament title game.
  • Haroldas Subertas – After 2 1/2 days of running Subertas chased down legendary ultrarunner Jeff Browning in the final miles to win the Cocodona 250 in Arizona. .

Have a candidate in mind? Email us your nomination: info@alaskasportshall.org

 

Story made possible by:

Black-Smith, Bethard & Carlson

Family of Sponsors

Advanced Diagnostics, INC | Alaska Airlines | Alaska Oil and Gas Association | Alliance for Support of American Legion Baseball in Alaska | Joe Alston | Arctic Slope Regional Corporation | Aspen Endodontics | Glen Bailey | Kathie Bethard | Black-Smith, Bethard & Carlson, LLC. | BOSCO's | Don Clary & Judy Besh | Zareena and Allen Clendaniel | Continental Auto Group | Joey Caterinichio & Ja Dorris | The Conway Family | Donley Family | Jim & Michelle Hajdukovich | Foley & Pearson | JL Properties | Mark and Jamie Johnson | Kristopher Knauss | Loren Kroon | Dr. Justin Libby, DDS | Jason & Shannon Metrokin | Amy and Jason Miller | Multisport Training of Alaska/Lisa Keller | Rick Mystrom | Kathleen Navarre | Seth Wickersham & Alison Overholt | Dave and DeAnne Rand | R&M Consultants, Inc. | RE/MAX Dynamic Properties Kevin Taylor | Replacement Glass | Residential Mortgage | RSA Engineering- Sarah & A.J. Schirack | Tony and Carla Slaton Barker | Sportclips Haircuts | Alice & Gunnar Knapp | Peter Pounds | Dan Rufner | Harlow Robinson | Pete Robinson | Moria Smith | Taylored Restoration | In memory of Drs. John & Elizabeth Tower | Team Heat | Todd Whited | UAA Seawolves | Don Winchester

Family of Sponsors

Alaska Airlines | Nicole Johnston | Richard Mize | Advanced Diagnostics, INC | Aktive Soles | Alaska Oil and Gas Association | Aspen Endodontics | Black-Smith, Bethard & Carlson, LLC. | BOSCO's | Coho Financial Group | Continental Auto Group | Don Clary & Judy Besh | Glen Bailey | Invisalign-Ben Ward | JL Properties | Joey Caterinichio & Ja Dorris| Kathleen Navarre | Midas Alaska | Moose's Tooth, Bear Tooth and Broken Tooth Brewing | Perkins Coie - Sarah & A.J. Schirack | R&M Consultants, Inc. | RE/MAX Dynamic Properties Kevin Taylor | Residential Mortgage | Seth Wickersham & Alison Overholt | Taylored Restoration | Korndrop Family Foundation | Arctic Slope Regional Corporation | Replacement Glass | Zareena and Allen Clendaniel | Foley & Pearson | UAA Seawolves | Tony and Carla Slaton Barker | Sportclips Haircuts | Alliance for Support of American Legion Baseball in Alaska | Alice & Gunnar Knapp | Amy and Jason Miller | Burgerfi | Charles Fedullo | Dan Rufner | Darren Lieb | Don Winchester | Donley Family | Dr. Justin Libby, DDS | Firetap | Harlow Robinson | Jason & Shannon Metrokin | Jim & Michelle Hajdukovich | Joe Alston | Kathie Bethard | Krispy Kreme | Kristopher Knauss | Loren Kroon | Mark and Jamie Johnson | Mark Silverman | On the Border | Pete Robinson | Rick Mystrom | Team Heat | Team Moriarty | The Conway Family | Todd Whited | Moria Smith | In memory of Drs. John & Elizabeth Tower | Peter Pounds | Multisport Training of Alaska/Lisa Keller | RSA Engineering

Sports Categories