Connecting you with Alaska athletes.

Bartlett High jumping star A’Lante Owens-Player named Alaska Athlete of the Week

by | May 29, 2024 | Athlete of the Week, Track and Field

Bartlett High School track star A’Lante Owens-Player was named our Alaska Athlete of the Week after leading the Golden Bears to their first boys team title in twelve years at the ASAA/First National Bank Alaska Track & Field State Championships.

Owens-Players, who graduates as one of the best jumpers Alaska prep history, completed an undefeated season by defending his state championships in both long jump and triple jump.

With a mark of 46 feet, 1 inch, the senior earned his third consecutive title in the triple jump.

His leap of 22 feet, 5.75 inches in the long jump achieved his second consecutive title.

His long jump (22-10) at the Region IV meet, and his triple jump (47-1.25) earlier in the season ranks No. 3 and No. 2 all-time respectively among known Alaska prep performers.

Owens-Player was named the Division 1 boys outstanding competitor of the meet.

Also receiving votes:

  • Ralf Braun – The South High keeper didn’t allow a goal throughout the Division I boys soccer state tournament as the Wolverines outscored their opponents 10-0 over three games culminating with a 2-0 victory against Colony in the championship game.
  • Eliyah Dominque – The Lane College freshman from Fairbanks was voted the Men’s Track Athlete of the Meet at the NWAC Track and Field Championships as he took first place in the 200-meter dash, second in the 400 meters and was a part of the champion 4×400 relay team.
  • Jason Lorig –The junior sprinter from Ketchikan HS set a state prep record in the 100-meter dash with time of 10.81 seconds in the state championship prelims on Friday.
  • Ryker Riggs – The Service High freshman competing as an ambulatory adaptive athlete recorded a time of 6.12 in the 1600-meter race at the Alaska Track & Field State Championships on Saturday.
  • Parker Sullivan – The Dimond High soccer player scored on a picture-perfect header in the 96th minute to highlight a 1-0 OT win over previously undefeated South in the title game of the Division I girls soccer state tournament at Wasilla High School.
  • Jihsana Williams –  The Chugiak High freshman capped undefeated seasons in the 100 and 200 against in-state competition, clocking 12.33 and 25.81 seconds at the Alaska Track & Field State Championships.
  • The following track and field athletes also received consideration for their outstanding performances at the Alaska Track & Field State Championships: Robbie Annett, Ourea Busk, Taylor Eddington,  Alliyah Fields, Clare Mullen and AJ Szewczyk

Have a candidate in mind? Email us your nomination: info@alaskasportshall.org

Story made possible by:

Black-Smith, Bethard & Carlson

Family of Sponsors

Advanced Diagnostics, INC | Alaska Airlines | Alaska Oil and Gas Association | Alliance for Support of American Legion Baseball in Alaska | Joe Alston | Arctic Slope Regional Corporation | Aspen Endodontics | Glen Bailey | Kathie Bethard | Black-Smith, Bethard & Carlson, LLC. | BOSCO's | Don Clary & Judy Besh | Zareena and Allen Clendaniel | Continental Auto Group | Joey Caterinichio & Ja Dorris | The Conway Family | Donley Family | Jim & Michelle Hajdukovich | Foley & Pearson | JL Properties | Mark and Jamie Johnson | Kristopher Knauss | Loren Kroon | Dr. Justin Libby, DDS | Jason & Shannon Metrokin | Amy and Jason Miller | Multisport Training of Alaska/Lisa Keller | Rick Mystrom | Kathleen Navarre | Seth Wickersham & Alison Overholt | Dave and DeAnne Rand | R&M Consultants, Inc. | RE/MAX Dynamic Properties Kevin Taylor | Replacement Glass | Residential Mortgage | RSA Engineering- Sarah & A.J. Schirack | Tony and Carla Slaton Barker | Sportclips Haircuts | Alice & Gunnar Knapp | Peter Pounds | Dan Rufner | Harlow Robinson | Pete Robinson | Moria Smith | Taylored Restoration | In memory of Drs. John & Elizabeth Tower | Team Heat | Todd Whited | UAA Seawolves | Don Winchester

Family of Sponsors

Alaska Airlines | Nicole Johnston | Richard Mize | Advanced Diagnostics, INC | Aktive Soles | Alaska Oil and Gas Association | Aspen Endodontics | Black-Smith, Bethard & Carlson, LLC. | BOSCO's | Coho Financial Group | Continental Auto Group | Don Clary & Judy Besh | Glen Bailey | Invisalign-Ben Ward | JL Properties | Joey Caterinichio & Ja Dorris| Kathleen Navarre | Midas Alaska | Moose's Tooth, Bear Tooth and Broken Tooth Brewing | Perkins Coie - Sarah & A.J. Schirack | R&M Consultants, Inc. | RE/MAX Dynamic Properties Kevin Taylor | Residential Mortgage | Seth Wickersham & Alison Overholt | Taylored Restoration | Korndrop Family Foundation | Arctic Slope Regional Corporation | Replacement Glass | Zareena and Allen Clendaniel | Foley & Pearson | UAA Seawolves | Tony and Carla Slaton Barker | Sportclips Haircuts | Alliance for Support of American Legion Baseball in Alaska | Alice & Gunnar Knapp | Amy and Jason Miller | Burgerfi | Charles Fedullo | Dan Rufner | Darren Lieb | Don Winchester | Donley Family | Dr. Justin Libby, DDS | Firetap | Harlow Robinson | Jason & Shannon Metrokin | Jim & Michelle Hajdukovich | Joe Alston | Kathie Bethard | Krispy Kreme | Kristopher Knauss | Loren Kroon | Mark and Jamie Johnson | Mark Silverman | On the Border | Pete Robinson | Rick Mystrom | Team Heat | Team Moriarty | The Conway Family | Todd Whited | Moria Smith | In memory of Drs. John & Elizabeth Tower | Peter Pounds | Multisport Training of Alaska/Lisa Keller | RSA Engineering

Sports Categories