Connecting you with Alaska athletes.

RUNNING

Sitka High’s Clare Mullin named Alaska Athlete of the Week after historic track performance at regions

by | May 21, 2024 | Athlete of the Week, Running, Track and Field

Sitka High’s Clare Mullin was named our Alaska Athlete of the Week after a show-stopping weekend at the Region V Championships.

The junior and six-time state champion won four region titles, adding her name to the history books and continuing her undefeated season against in-state competition.

Mullin’s times aren’t just the fastest in Division II or in the Southeast — she’s one of the fastest in state history.

Her recent marks in the 1,600 (4:56.11) and 800 (2:14.60) rank as the No. 4 and No. 7 known performer in Alaska prep history, while she also leads the state in the 3,200 and ran a leg on the winning 4×400 relay.

In the 1,600, only Kenai Central’s Allie Ostrander, West’s Kris Smith and East’s Betsy Haines have ever run quicker during their prep careers.

Also receiving votes:

  • Moses Hayes – The Faulkner University baseball player from Homer pitched into the ninth inning and matched his season-high with nine strikeouts to spearhead a 6-3 win over nationally ranked Georgia Gwinnett in the NAIA national tournament.
  • Sheryl Mohwinkel-Fleming broke her own record as the oldest winner of the Gold Nugget Triathlon by finishing the all-women’s swim-bike-run course in 1 hour, 3 minutes and 42 seconds. Mohwinkel-Fleming, 52, only decided two weeks ago to enter the event in memory of her mother, Diane, an avid cyclist and triathlete who died on April 12.
  • Mac Swanson – The reigning Alaska Athlete of the Week from Anchorage, the 18-year-old ended his season by lifting U.S. Hockey League’s Clark Cup and earning the playoff Most Valuable Player award after leading the postseason in points.

Have a candidate in mind? Email us your nomination: info@alaskasportshall.org

Story made possible by:

Black-Smith, Bethard & Carlson

Family of Sponsors

Advanced Diagnostics, INC | Alaska Airlines | Alaska Oil and Gas Association | Alliance for Support of American Legion Baseball in Alaska | Joe Alston | Arctic Slope Regional Corporation | Aspen Endodontics | Glen Bailey | Kathie Bethard | Black-Smith, Bethard & Carlson, LLC. | BOSCO's | Don Clary & Judy Besh | Zareena and Allen Clendaniel | Continental Auto Group | Joey Caterinichio & Ja Dorris | The Conway Family | Donley Family | Jim & Michelle Hajdukovich | Foley & Pearson | JL Properties | Mark and Jamie Johnson | Kristopher Knauss | Loren Kroon | Dr. Justin Libby, DDS | Jason & Shannon Metrokin | Amy and Jason Miller | Multisport Training of Alaska/Lisa Keller | Rick Mystrom | Kathleen Navarre | Seth Wickersham & Alison Overholt | Dave and DeAnne Rand | R&M Consultants, Inc. | RE/MAX Dynamic Properties Kevin Taylor | Replacement Glass | Residential Mortgage | RSA Engineering- Sarah & A.J. Schirack | Tony and Carla Slaton Barker | Sportclips Haircuts | Alice & Gunnar Knapp | Peter Pounds | Dan Rufner | Harlow Robinson | Pete Robinson | Moria Smith | Taylored Restoration | In memory of Drs. John & Elizabeth Tower | Team Heat | Todd Whited | UAA Seawolves | Don Winchester

Family of Sponsors

Alaska Airlines | Nicole Johnston | Richard Mize | Advanced Diagnostics, INC | Aktive Soles | Alaska Oil and Gas Association | Aspen Endodontics | Black-Smith, Bethard & Carlson, LLC. | BOSCO's | Coho Financial Group | Continental Auto Group | Don Clary & Judy Besh | Glen Bailey | Invisalign-Ben Ward | JL Properties | Joey Caterinichio & Ja Dorris| Kathleen Navarre | Midas Alaska | Moose's Tooth, Bear Tooth and Broken Tooth Brewing | Perkins Coie - Sarah & A.J. Schirack | R&M Consultants, Inc. | RE/MAX Dynamic Properties Kevin Taylor | Residential Mortgage | Seth Wickersham & Alison Overholt | Taylored Restoration | Korndrop Family Foundation | Arctic Slope Regional Corporation | Replacement Glass | Zareena and Allen Clendaniel | Foley & Pearson | UAA Seawolves | Tony and Carla Slaton Barker | Sportclips Haircuts | Alliance for Support of American Legion Baseball in Alaska | Alice & Gunnar Knapp | Amy and Jason Miller | Burgerfi | Charles Fedullo | Dan Rufner | Darren Lieb | Don Winchester | Donley Family | Dr. Justin Libby, DDS | Firetap | Harlow Robinson | Jason & Shannon Metrokin | Jim & Michelle Hajdukovich | Joe Alston | Kathie Bethard | Krispy Kreme | Kristopher Knauss | Loren Kroon | Mark and Jamie Johnson | Mark Silverman | On the Border | Pete Robinson | Rick Mystrom | Team Heat | Team Moriarty | The Conway Family | Todd Whited | Moria Smith | In memory of Drs. John & Elizabeth Tower | Peter Pounds | Multisport Training of Alaska/Lisa Keller | RSA Engineering

Sports Categories