Connecting you with Alaska athletes.

HOCKEY

Scott Patterson, Jeremy Swayman, Marko Cheseto finalists for men’s Pride of Alaska Award

by | Apr 4, 2022 | Alaska Sports Hall of Fame, Hockey, Nordic Skiing, Running

PRIDE OF ALASKA MALE FINALISTS

For Consistent Excellence in Athletic Competition – For an athlete or athletes, team or coach who not only excelled in sports in the past year or recent years, but did so with integrity and sportsmanship so as to be a positive role model for others.

Scott Patterson, Olympic skier, Crow Pass record setter
Patterson, of Anchorage, recorded the best men’s Nordic skiing result at the Olympics since 1976 with an eighth place in the 50-kilometer freestyle. That came despite a broken wrist that hampered his training and almost cost him a spot at the Olympics. Patterson also won the Crow Pass for a 7th time in 2021 and shattered the record with a run of 2 hours, 50 minutes.

Jeremy Swayman, NHL goalie
Swayman, of Anchorage, has the second-best goals against average in the National Hockey League as of March 25. The netminder for the Boston Bruins boasts a record of 19-8-3 with a GAA per game of 2.09 and a saves percentage of .925. Swayman was named the NHL Rookie of the Month for February after going 5-1-1, with two shutout, a GAA  of 1.13 and a saves percentage of .960.

Marko Cheseto, double-amputee runner
Cheseto, formerly of the University of Alaska Anchorage, set two world records for double amputee runners. In February 2022, he ran the Gasparillo Half Marathon in 1 hour, 16 minutes and 58 seconds. Cheseto, now of Groveland, Fla., also set a new benchmark by running 2:35:55 at the 2021 New York City Marathon just 28 days after also winning the Boston Marathon for his division.

Finalists were selected by the Alaska Sports Hall of Fame Board of Directors.

Also receiving votes: Lars Arneson, Josh Cummings, Brody Jessee, Keegan Messing, Daishen Nix, Brent Sass, Hunter Strand, Isaac Updike,
Previous winners (most recent first): Dallas Seavey, Gus Schumacher, Keegan Messing, Andrew Kurka, David Norris, Dallas Seavey and Soldotna HS Football Team (co-winners), Erik Flora, Trevor Dunbar and Eric Strabel (co-winners), Mario Chalmers, Alaska Aces

The Directors’ Awards winners will be announced from the lists of finalists in each category on the Alaska Sports Hall of Fame Facebook Live page at 3pm AK Time on Wednesday, April 6th.

Story made possible by:

Logo - Residential Mortgage

Family of Sponsors

Advanced Diagnostics, INC | Alaska Airlines | Alaska Oil and Gas Association | Alliance for Support of American Legion Baseball in Alaska | Joe Alston | Arctic Slope Regional Corporation | Aspen Endodontics | Glen Bailey | Kathie Bethard | Black-Smith, Bethard & Carlson, LLC. | BOSCO's | Don Clary & Judy Besh | Zareena and Allen Clendaniel | Continental Auto Group | Joey Caterinichio & Ja Dorris | The Conway Family | Donley Family | Jim & Michelle Hajdukovich | Foley & Pearson | JL Properties | Mark and Jamie Johnson | Kristopher Knauss | Loren Kroon | Dr. Justin Libby, DDS | Jason & Shannon Metrokin | Amy and Jason Miller | Multisport Training of Alaska/Lisa Keller | Rick Mystrom | Kathleen Navarre | Seth Wickersham & Alison Overholt | Dave and DeAnne Rand | R&M Consultants, Inc. | RE/MAX Dynamic Properties Kevin Taylor | Replacement Glass | Residential Mortgage | RSA Engineering- Sarah & A.J. Schirack | Tony and Carla Slaton Barker | Sportclips Haircuts | Alice & Gunnar Knapp | Peter Pounds | Dan Rufner | Harlow Robinson | Pete Robinson | Moria Smith | Taylored Restoration | In memory of Drs. John & Elizabeth Tower | Team Heat | Todd Whited | UAA Seawolves | Don Winchester

Family of Sponsors

Alaska Airlines | Nicole Johnston | Richard Mize | Advanced Diagnostics, INC | Aktive Soles | Alaska Oil and Gas Association | Aspen Endodontics | Black-Smith, Bethard & Carlson, LLC. | BOSCO's | Coho Financial Group | Continental Auto Group | Don Clary & Judy Besh | Glen Bailey | Invisalign-Ben Ward | JL Properties | Joey Caterinichio & Ja Dorris| Kathleen Navarre | Midas Alaska | Moose's Tooth, Bear Tooth and Broken Tooth Brewing | Perkins Coie - Sarah & A.J. Schirack | R&M Consultants, Inc. | RE/MAX Dynamic Properties Kevin Taylor | Residential Mortgage | Seth Wickersham & Alison Overholt | Taylored Restoration | Korndrop Family Foundation | Arctic Slope Regional Corporation | Replacement Glass | Zareena and Allen Clendaniel | Foley & Pearson | UAA Seawolves | Tony and Carla Slaton Barker | Sportclips Haircuts | Alliance for Support of American Legion Baseball in Alaska | Alice & Gunnar Knapp | Amy and Jason Miller | Burgerfi | Charles Fedullo | Dan Rufner | Darren Lieb | Don Winchester | Donley Family | Dr. Justin Libby, DDS | Firetap | Harlow Robinson | Jason & Shannon Metrokin | Jim & Michelle Hajdukovich | Joe Alston | Kathie Bethard | Krispy Kreme | Kristopher Knauss | Loren Kroon | Mark and Jamie Johnson | Mark Silverman | On the Border | Pete Robinson | Rick Mystrom | Team Heat | Team Moriarty | The Conway Family | Todd Whited | Moria Smith | In memory of Drs. John & Elizabeth Tower | Peter Pounds | Multisport Training of Alaska/Lisa Keller | RSA Engineering

Sports Categories