Connecting you with Alaska athletes.

Three Alaskans qualify for World Junior Biathlon Championships at Kincaid

by | Jan 3, 2023 | Biathlon

Helen Wilson

Helen Wilson of Eagle River just had three hugely successful races at the national junior biathlon trials at Anchorage’s Kincaid Park.

That’s set her up for a busy rest of the winter competing at major events around the globe.

Wilson is a 2019 graduate of Eagle River High School who now attends Montana State University and represents the Crosscut Mountain Sports Center in Bozeman, Mont.

She started out the Youth Junior World Championship and World University Games team trials at Kincaid by winning the junior women’s division in a sprint race on Dec. 27, besting Dolcie Tanguay of Maine by 17 seconds in 26 minutes, 43 seconds.

Wilson, 21, followed that up with second place in a pursuit race on Dec. 28 before concluding the competition with a dominant two-minute sprint win on Dec. 30 after skiing well and connecting on 18 of 20 shots from the range.

Elias Soule

Those results qualified Wilson for the IBU Junior World Championships March 4-12 in Kazakhstan, her fourth straight time in that competition (to go along with three appearances at the youth world championships).

She’s also qualified for the World University Games January 14-21 in Lake Placid, N.Y., and the Junior Open European Championships February 15-19 in Latvia.

At world juniors, Wilson will look to improve on her previous best individual result of 38th in 2021.

Also set to make his first international appearance in the youth men’s division at the IBU Youth World Championships is Elias Soule of the Anchorage Biathlon Club. Soule, who currently attends Service High School, placed third, fourth and fifth in the youth races at the Kincaid trials to earn his spot in Kazakhstan.

Maxime Germain

One other Alaskan athlete pre-qualified for World Juniors. Maxime Germain, a 2019 graduate of West Anchorage High School, made his debut in 2022 at the IBU World Cup, the highest level of the sport, and has now achieved seven starts. Germain, 21, also placed 17th at the 2022 World Juniors sprint race in Utah and last month notched seventh and eighth at IBU Cup junior races in Austria.

U.S. Biathlon lauded the organizers of the Kincaid trials.

“I want to thank the Alaska Biathlon Association and the Nordic Ski Association of Anchorage for hosting a great event,” Tim Burke, the U.S. Biathlon Director of Athlete Development who retired as one of the most accomplished American biathletes ever, said in a media release. “The competitions were well organized, and the conditions were ideal. I also want to thank all the fantastic volunteers for making this event possible.”

Story made possible by:

Black-Smith, Bethard & Carlson

Logo - Residential Mortgage

Family of Sponsors

Advanced Diagnostics, INC | Alaska Airlines | Alaska Oil and Gas Association | Alliance for Support of American Legion Baseball in Alaska | Joe Alston | Arctic Slope Regional Corporation | Aspen Endodontics | Glen Bailey | Kathie Bethard | Black-Smith, Bethard & Carlson, LLC. | BOSCO's | Don Clary & Judy Besh | Zareena and Allen Clendaniel | Continental Auto Group | Joey Caterinichio & Ja Dorris | The Conway Family | Donley Family | Jim & Michelle Hajdukovich | Foley & Pearson | JL Properties | Mark and Jamie Johnson | Kristopher Knauss | Loren Kroon | Dr. Justin Libby, DDS | Jason & Shannon Metrokin | Amy and Jason Miller | Multisport Training of Alaska/Lisa Keller | Rick Mystrom | Kathleen Navarre | Seth Wickersham & Alison Overholt | Dave and DeAnne Rand | R&M Consultants, Inc. | RE/MAX Dynamic Properties Kevin Taylor | Replacement Glass | Residential Mortgage | RSA Engineering- Sarah & A.J. Schirack | Tony and Carla Slaton Barker | Sportclips Haircuts | Alice & Gunnar Knapp | Peter Pounds | Dan Rufner | Harlow Robinson | Pete Robinson | Moria Smith | Taylored Restoration | In memory of Drs. John & Elizabeth Tower | Team Heat | Todd Whited | UAA Seawolves | Don Winchester

Family of Sponsors

Alaska Airlines | Nicole Johnston | Richard Mize | Advanced Diagnostics, INC | Aktive Soles | Alaska Oil and Gas Association | Aspen Endodontics | Black-Smith, Bethard & Carlson, LLC. | BOSCO's | Coho Financial Group | Continental Auto Group | Don Clary & Judy Besh | Glen Bailey | Invisalign-Ben Ward | JL Properties | Joey Caterinichio & Ja Dorris| Kathleen Navarre | Midas Alaska | Moose's Tooth, Bear Tooth and Broken Tooth Brewing | Perkins Coie - Sarah & A.J. Schirack | R&M Consultants, Inc. | RE/MAX Dynamic Properties Kevin Taylor | Residential Mortgage | Seth Wickersham & Alison Overholt | Taylored Restoration | Korndrop Family Foundation | Arctic Slope Regional Corporation | Replacement Glass | Zareena and Allen Clendaniel | Foley & Pearson | UAA Seawolves | Tony and Carla Slaton Barker | Sportclips Haircuts | Alliance for Support of American Legion Baseball in Alaska | Alice & Gunnar Knapp | Amy and Jason Miller | Burgerfi | Charles Fedullo | Dan Rufner | Darren Lieb | Don Winchester | Donley Family | Dr. Justin Libby, DDS | Firetap | Harlow Robinson | Jason & Shannon Metrokin | Jim & Michelle Hajdukovich | Joe Alston | Kathie Bethard | Krispy Kreme | Kristopher Knauss | Loren Kroon | Mark and Jamie Johnson | Mark Silverman | On the Border | Pete Robinson | Rick Mystrom | Team Heat | Team Moriarty | The Conway Family | Todd Whited | Moria Smith | In memory of Drs. John & Elizabeth Tower | Peter Pounds | Multisport Training of Alaska/Lisa Keller | RSA Engineering

Sports Categories