Connecting you with Alaska athletes.

NORDIC SKIING

Nordic Skiing: APU celebrates a pair of national champions in sprinters Schoonmaker, McCabe

by | Mar 25, 2024 | Cover Story, Nordic Skiing

JC Schoonmaker. Photo by Nordic Focus

APU skiers JC Schoonmaker and Novie McCabe sprinted their way to national championships Saturday in Duluth, Minnesota.

The pair won the classic sprint finals at Spirit Mountain Recreation Area, where more national titles will be determined Sunday and Tuesday.

Schoonmaker, 23, is coming off a splendid World Cup sprint season that included a bronze medal and several appearances in the quarterfinals and semifinals. He ended the World Cup season ranked 10th in the sprint standings.

No one could catch him Saturday as he zipped to his second national sprint title.

He registered the day’s fastest time on the 1.4-kilometer course during preliminaries (2 minutes, 50.46 seconds), took wins in his quarterfinal and semifinal races, and beat APU teammate Zanden McMullen in the finals by nearly one second.

The gold medal marks the third time Schoonmaker has climbed the podium at the U.S. championships. In 2022, he won the free sprint and took bronze in the 15K classic.

Zanden McMullen

It’s the second medal for McMullen, 22, who is coming off a promising debut season in the World Cup. A consistent top-30 figure on the international circuit, McMullen adds his silver medal from Saturday to a bronze he won last season in the 20K classic.

McCabe, meanwhile, started her collection of national-championship medals by grabbing gold in the women’s sprint finals. She won by .36 seconds.

APU’s Renae Anderson joined McCabe in the sprint finals, placing sixth.

It was the second win in two days for McCabe, 22, who topped a Super Tour distance race Friday in Duluth.

She took a 17-second victory in the 10K classic with a time of 26:27.0. Anderson finished eighth, more than a minute back.

In the men’s 10K, McMullen led the Alaska with a third-place finish. He was 17.3 seconds behind the winning pace of 22:39.8 set by Canada’s Antoine Cyr.

Five other Alaskans made the top 15 in the field of 66 racers — sixth-place Scott Patterson, seventh-place Hunter Wonders, eighth-place Luke Jager, 11th-place Schoonmaker and 13th-place Michael Earnhart.

Story made possible by:

Family of Sponsors

Alaska Airlines | Nicole Johnston | Richard Mize | Advanced Diagnostics, INC | Aktive Soles | Alaska Oil and Gas Association | Aspen Endodontics | Black-Smith, Bethard & Carlson, LLC. | BOSCO's | Coho Financial Group | Continental Auto Group | Don Clary & Judy Besh | Glen Bailey | Invisalign-Ben Ward | JL Properties | Joey Caterinichio & Ja Dorris| Kathleen Navarre | Midas Alaska | Moose's Tooth, Bear Tooth and Broken Tooth Brewing | Perkins Coie - Sarah & A.J. Schirack | R&M Consultants, Inc. | RE/MAX Dynamic Properties Kevin Taylor | Residential Mortgage | Seth Wickersham & Alison Overholt | Taylored Restoration | Korndrop Family Foundation | Arctic Slope Regional Corporation | Replacement Glass | Zareena and Allen Clendaniel | Foley & Pearson | UAA Seawolves | Tony and Carla Slaton Barker | Sportclips Haircuts | Alliance for Support of American Legion Baseball in Alaska | Alice & Gunnar Knapp | Amy and Jason Miller | Burgerfi | Charles Fedullo | Dan Rufner | Darren Lieb | Don Winchester | Donley Family | Dr. Justin Libby, DDS | Firetap | Harlow Robinson | Jason & Shannon Metrokin | Jim & Michelle Hajdukovich | Joe Alston | Kathie Bethard | Krispy Kreme | Kristopher Knauss | Loren Kroon | Mark and Jamie Johnson | Mark Silverman | On the Border | Pete Robinson | Rick Mystrom | Team Heat | Team Moriarty | The Conway Family | Todd Whited | Moria Smith | In memory of Drs. John & Elizabeth Tower | Peter Pounds | Multisport Training of Alaska/Lisa Keller | RSA Engineering

Family of Sponsors

Alaska Airlines | Nicole Johnston | Richard Mize | Advanced Diagnostics, INC | Aktive Soles | Alaska Oil and Gas Association | Aspen Endodontics | Black-Smith, Bethard & Carlson, LLC. | BOSCO's | Coho Financial Group | Continental Auto Group | Don Clary & Judy Besh | Glen Bailey | Invisalign-Ben Ward | JL Properties | Joey Caterinichio & Ja Dorris| Kathleen Navarre | Midas Alaska | Moose's Tooth, Bear Tooth and Broken Tooth Brewing | Perkins Coie - Sarah & A.J. Schirack | R&M Consultants, Inc. | RE/MAX Dynamic Properties Kevin Taylor | Residential Mortgage | Seth Wickersham & Alison Overholt | Taylored Restoration | Korndrop Family Foundation | Arctic Slope Regional Corporation | Replacement Glass | Zareena and Allen Clendaniel | Foley & Pearson | UAA Seawolves | Tony and Carla Slaton Barker | Sportclips Haircuts | Alliance for Support of American Legion Baseball in Alaska | Alice & Gunnar Knapp | Amy and Jason Miller | Burgerfi | Charles Fedullo | Dan Rufner | Darren Lieb | Don Winchester | Donley Family | Dr. Justin Libby, DDS | Firetap | Harlow Robinson | Jason & Shannon Metrokin | Jim & Michelle Hajdukovich | Joe Alston | Kathie Bethard | Krispy Kreme | Kristopher Knauss | Loren Kroon | Mark and Jamie Johnson | Mark Silverman | On the Border | Pete Robinson | Rick Mystrom | Team Heat | Team Moriarty | The Conway Family | Todd Whited | Moria Smith | In memory of Drs. John & Elizabeth Tower | Peter Pounds | Multisport Training of Alaska/Lisa Keller | RSA Engineering

Sports Categories