Connecting you with Alaska athletes.

CROSS COUNTRY RUNNING

Prep Cross Country: Grace’s Annett, Colony’s Hopkins reign supreme at Ted McKenney Invite, Mustangs sweep team titles

by | Aug 22, 2023 | Cover Story, Cross Country Running, Prep Spotlight, Running

Robbie Annett

Over 700 prep athletes toed the line at the Ted McKenney Invite, mixing it up with some of the state’s top competition regardless of division.

Grace Christian’s Robbie Annett broke away from the lead pack during the five-kilometer race to secure the title in 16 minutes, 6 seconds, while Colony’s Ella Hopkins outlasted the field in 19:34.

Annett, a junior and two-time state champion on the track, is also the top returner from the Division II state cross country meet. His race culminated with a personal best, collecting his second-consecutive win of the season, after narrowly winning the Wasilla Trailblazer Invite.

While Grace Christian boasted a 1-2 finish with senior Simon Nelson (16:16) and placed three boys in the top nine, it was the Chugiak Mustangs that stormed to victory with 108 points — eight points ahead of South Anchorage.

Palmer’s Fischer Adams was the top Division I runner in third (16:22), followed by Kenai Central’s Gregory Fallon (16:28) and South Anchorage’s Blaise Boyer (16:45).

Ella Hopkins

On the girls side, Hopkins returns to the trails after adding a pair of state runner-up finishes on the track. The junior, who also holds a pair of top-ten showings at the Division I state cross country meet, added her third career win with a personal best to boot.

Hopkins was followed closely by Soldotna’s Tania Boonstra (19:41), the reigning Mount Marathon junior champion, and was joined by teammates Morgan Ainsworth (19:53) and Aubrey Virgin (20:03).

Chugiak senior Skyler Belmear (20:09) rounded out the top five, leading a quartet of Mustangs to sweep the next four spots and claim the team title with 38 points — a staggering 33 points ahead of the Colony Knights.

Full results here.

Story made possible by:

Family of Sponsors

Advanced Diagnostics, INC | Alaska Airlines | Alaska Oil and Gas Association | Alliance for Support of American Legion Baseball in Alaska | Joe Alston | Arctic Slope Regional Corporation | Aspen Endodontics | Glen Bailey | Kathie Bethard | Black-Smith, Bethard & Carlson, LLC. | BOSCO's | Don Clary & Judy Besh | Zareena and Allen Clendaniel | Continental Auto Group | Joey Caterinichio & Ja Dorris | The Conway Family | Donley Family | Jim & Michelle Hajdukovich | Foley & Pearson | JL Properties | Mark and Jamie Johnson | Kristopher Knauss | Loren Kroon | Dr. Justin Libby, DDS | Jason & Shannon Metrokin | Amy and Jason Miller | Multisport Training of Alaska/Lisa Keller | Rick Mystrom | Kathleen Navarre | Seth Wickersham & Alison Overholt | Dave and DeAnne Rand | R&M Consultants, Inc. | RE/MAX Dynamic Properties Kevin Taylor | Replacement Glass | Residential Mortgage | RSA Engineering- Sarah & A.J. Schirack | Tony and Carla Slaton Barker | Sportclips Haircuts | Alice & Gunnar Knapp | Peter Pounds | Dan Rufner | Harlow Robinson | Pete Robinson | Moria Smith | Taylored Restoration | In memory of Drs. John & Elizabeth Tower | Team Heat | Todd Whited | UAA Seawolves | Don Winchester

Family of Sponsors

Alaska Airlines | Nicole Johnston | Richard Mize | Advanced Diagnostics, INC | Aktive Soles | Alaska Oil and Gas Association | Aspen Endodontics | Black-Smith, Bethard & Carlson, LLC. | BOSCO's | Coho Financial Group | Continental Auto Group | Don Clary & Judy Besh | Glen Bailey | Invisalign-Ben Ward | JL Properties | Joey Caterinichio & Ja Dorris| Kathleen Navarre | Midas Alaska | Moose's Tooth, Bear Tooth and Broken Tooth Brewing | Perkins Coie - Sarah & A.J. Schirack | R&M Consultants, Inc. | RE/MAX Dynamic Properties Kevin Taylor | Residential Mortgage | Seth Wickersham & Alison Overholt | Taylored Restoration | Korndrop Family Foundation | Arctic Slope Regional Corporation | Replacement Glass | Zareena and Allen Clendaniel | Foley & Pearson | UAA Seawolves | Tony and Carla Slaton Barker | Sportclips Haircuts | Alliance for Support of American Legion Baseball in Alaska | Alice & Gunnar Knapp | Amy and Jason Miller | Burgerfi | Charles Fedullo | Dan Rufner | Darren Lieb | Don Winchester | Donley Family | Dr. Justin Libby, DDS | Firetap | Harlow Robinson | Jason & Shannon Metrokin | Jim & Michelle Hajdukovich | Joe Alston | Kathie Bethard | Krispy Kreme | Kristopher Knauss | Loren Kroon | Mark and Jamie Johnson | Mark Silverman | On the Border | Pete Robinson | Rick Mystrom | Team Heat | Team Moriarty | The Conway Family | Todd Whited | Moria Smith | In memory of Drs. John & Elizabeth Tower | Peter Pounds | Multisport Training of Alaska/Lisa Keller | RSA Engineering

Sports Categories