Connecting you with Alaska athletes.

WRESTLING

Wrestling stalwarts Aaron Concepcion and Kenton Cooke named Alaska Athlete of the Week co-winners

by | Dec 19, 2023 | Athlete of the Week, Wrestling

Wrestlers Aaron Concepcion and Kenton Cooke were selected as co-winners of our Alaska Athlete of the Week honors after capping identical 29-0 seasons by winning state championships.

South High’s Concepcion won his championship match with a first-round pin. East High’s Cooke won his final match 7-5.

The two number-one seeds had similarly dominant seasons, winning the majority of their matches by pin, repeating as state champions, and finishing their high school careers with unbeaten seasons.

Also receiving votes:

  • Rosie Brennan – The 34-year-old APU skier, grabbed second place in the women’s 10-kilometer classic race in Trondheim, Norway. She ranks second in the women’s overall World Cup standings behind teammate Jessie Diggins.
  • Michael Earnhart – The Eagle River native came from 21st place midway through the 10-kilometer freestyle mass start to win the finale of the Anchorage Winterstart SuperTour Series by three-tenths of a second.
  • Evan Fitzgerald  – The West High senior defenseman on the Eagles hockey team entered the final week before the holiday break with 13 goals and 7 assists.
  • Mac Swanson – The 17-year-old from Anchorage delivered big for Team USA, racking 2-9—11 totals in six games at the World Junior A Challenge, helping the Americans to a Bronze medal in Truro, Nova Scotia.
  • Aryanna Watson – A freshman on the Service Cougars basketball team, Aryanna had one of the best Alaska high school basketball debuts in recent memory. The sharpshooting point guard put up 40 points in a 67-61 loss to state runner-up Wasilla at the Doc Larson Roundball Classic in Wasilla.
  • Bryant Holloway (Criag HS), Uatahouse Tuifua (Barrow HS),Amelia Fawcett (Colony HS), Jahzara O’Neil (Dimond HS), ,Jessailah Thammavongsa (South HS) – This group of five join Concepcion and Cooke as the only Alaska high school champion wrestlers to complete the season with undefeated records.

The Alaska Athlete of the Week is selected by a panel each Monday.

Have a candidate in mind? Email us your nomination: info@alaskasportshall.org.

Story made possible by:

Family of Sponsors

Alaska Airlines | Nicole Johnston | Richard Mize | Advanced Diagnostics, INC | Aktive Soles | Alaska Oil and Gas Association | Aspen Endodontics | Black-Smith, Bethard & Carlson, LLC. | BOSCO's | Coho Financial Group | Continental Auto Group | Don Clary & Judy Besh | Glen Bailey | Invisalign-Ben Ward | JL Properties | Joey Caterinichio & Ja Dorris| Kathleen Navarre | Midas Alaska | Moose's Tooth, Bear Tooth and Broken Tooth Brewing | Perkins Coie - Sarah & A.J. Schirack | R&M Consultants, Inc. | RE/MAX Dynamic Properties Kevin Taylor | Residential Mortgage | Seth Wickersham & Alison Overholt | Taylored Restoration | Korndrop Family Foundation | Arctic Slope Regional Corporation | Replacement Glass | Zareena and Allen Clendaniel | Foley & Pearson | UAA Seawolves | Tony and Carla Slaton Barker | Sportclips Haircuts | Alliance for Support of American Legion Baseball in Alaska | Alice & Gunnar Knapp | Amy and Jason Miller | Burgerfi | Charles Fedullo | Dan Rufner | Darren Lieb | Don Winchester | Donley Family | Dr. Justin Libby, DDS | Firetap | Harlow Robinson | Jason & Shannon Metrokin | Jim & Michelle Hajdukovich | Joe Alston | Kathie Bethard | Krispy Kreme | Kristopher Knauss | Loren Kroon | Mark and Jamie Johnson | Mark Silverman | On the Border | Pete Robinson | Rick Mystrom | Team Heat | Team Moriarty | The Conway Family | Todd Whited | Moria Smith | In memory of Drs. John & Elizabeth Tower | Peter Pounds | Multisport Training of Alaska/Lisa Keller | RSA Engineering

Family of Sponsors

Alaska Airlines | Nicole Johnston | Richard Mize | Advanced Diagnostics, INC | Aktive Soles | Alaska Oil and Gas Association | Aspen Endodontics | Black-Smith, Bethard & Carlson, LLC. | BOSCO's | Coho Financial Group | Continental Auto Group | Don Clary & Judy Besh | Glen Bailey | Invisalign-Ben Ward | JL Properties | Joey Caterinichio & Ja Dorris| Kathleen Navarre | Midas Alaska | Moose's Tooth, Bear Tooth and Broken Tooth Brewing | Perkins Coie - Sarah & A.J. Schirack | R&M Consultants, Inc. | RE/MAX Dynamic Properties Kevin Taylor | Residential Mortgage | Seth Wickersham & Alison Overholt | Taylored Restoration | Korndrop Family Foundation | Arctic Slope Regional Corporation | Replacement Glass | Zareena and Allen Clendaniel | Foley & Pearson | UAA Seawolves | Tony and Carla Slaton Barker | Sportclips Haircuts | Alliance for Support of American Legion Baseball in Alaska | Alice & Gunnar Knapp | Amy and Jason Miller | Burgerfi | Charles Fedullo | Dan Rufner | Darren Lieb | Don Winchester | Donley Family | Dr. Justin Libby, DDS | Firetap | Harlow Robinson | Jason & Shannon Metrokin | Jim & Michelle Hajdukovich | Joe Alston | Kathie Bethard | Krispy Kreme | Kristopher Knauss | Loren Kroon | Mark and Jamie Johnson | Mark Silverman | On the Border | Pete Robinson | Rick Mystrom | Team Heat | Team Moriarty | The Conway Family | Todd Whited | Moria Smith | In memory of Drs. John & Elizabeth Tower | Peter Pounds | Multisport Training of Alaska/Lisa Keller | RSA Engineering

Sports Categories